Solution Recruitment Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use for any website enquiries and our terms and conditions for clients and candidates when you engage us and any other documents referred to in those terms) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us (whether via our website, in person or by any other means), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting, submitting your CV or signing our terms of business, confirmation of assignment or other agreement with us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Solution Recruitment Limited whose registered office address is at Solution House 20 The Causeway Bishops Stortford Herts CM23 2EJ

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information you give us.

You may give us information about you that you provide by filling in forms on our site (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, signing up to our service, searching for a service, employer, candidate or CV, entering a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, job title, personal description, qualifications, education, career history and current employer.

2. Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream, but not limited to, through and from our site (including date and time); jobs you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

3. Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, businesses in our group or under common control with our company (Affiliate), sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

1. Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

(a) to carry out our obligations under our terms of business or our agreements with you and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

(b) if you are a candidate, to assess your suitability, qualifications and skills for work assignments;

(c) to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already used or enquired about;

(d) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about jobs, assignments, candidates, goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing client or candidate, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous agreement with you or enquiry by you. If you are a new client or candidate, and where we permit selected third parties and our Affiliates to use your personal information, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties and our Affiliates for these purposes, please email us at

(e) to notify you about changes to our service;

(f) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

2. Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

(a) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(b) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(d) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

(e) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

(f) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our services about jobs, candidates, goods or services that may interest you or them.

3. Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

(a) Business partners, Affiliates, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

(b) Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

(c) Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(d) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

(e) If Solution Recruitment Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

(f) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use or our terms of business with candidates, service providers, consultants and clients and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Solution Recruitment Limited, our candidates, clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, dealing with your enquiry or search request, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check our site frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

Issue 2 January 2015